top of page

 

Privacy Notice

 

In compliance with the provisions of the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the "Law"), and its respective Regulations, we inform you of this Privacy Notice so that you know the treatment that will be given to your personal data.

 

We inform you that we process the personal data you provide us in accordance with the principles provided by the Law.

 

The personal data that could be obtained directly from you are the following:

 

  • Personal identification and contact data:

    • Full name

    • Email

 

Treatment purposes:

 

The personal data you provide us will be processed for the following purposes:

 

a) Registration on our page www.proyectodelosarbolitos.org;

b) Sending information about programs, initiatives, invitations to events directly or through a third party; and/or

c) Delivery of informative material by digital means to the extent permitted by the applicable Law.

 

Data transfer:

 

In terms of Article 37 of the Law, it is possible to transfer your personal data to third parties, nationals or foreigners, without your prior consent when: (i) the transfer is provided for in a Law or Treaty to which Mexico is party; (ii) the transfer is necessary or legally required to safeguard a public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice, or (iii) when the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship with the person subject of this Privacy Notice.

 

It is possible to transfer personal data to other organizations of the support network, only for the purposes mentioned above.

 

Security measures:

 

We adopt and maintain the security, administrative, technical and physical measures necessary to protect your personal data against damage, loss, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

 

ARCO rights:

 

You as the owner of your personal data, have the right to exercise the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO rights). The exercise of ARCO rights may be carried out by sending your request to the email projectodelosarbolitos@gmail.com

 

You can grant or revoke the consent you have given for the processing of your personal data at any time. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we may require to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain cases, the revocation of your consent will imply that we will not be able to continue informing you or sending you informative material, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

 

To revoke your consent, please submit your request to the email projectdelosarbolitos@gmail.com, sending in writing your wish to revoke your authorization and specifying the activity for which you have consented to the processing of your data, accompanied by a copy of your official identification with signature and photograph. The request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition must contain and accompany the following: (i) the name and address or email address of the holder; (ii) the documents that prove the identity of the holder, or where appropriate, the legal representation of whoever acts on his behalf (i.e. official identification card or passport); (iii) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the holder seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of the holder's personal data; (v) specify if the request is for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition; (vi) the reason for the request; and (vii) the modifications to be made in the event that the request is for the rectification of personal data. Once the request has been made, we will notify you of the determination adopted and, if it is appropriate, it will become effective within 30 (thirty) calendar days following the date on which its origin is communicated. The foregoing in the understanding that the aforementioned terms may be extended, when the particularities of the case so warrant.

 

In order to limit the disclosure and use of your personal information, you may contact the Federal Consumer Protection Agency (PROFECO) to request registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, so that your data personal data are not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services. For more information about this registry, you can consult the PROFECO website, or contact it directly by calling the REPEP number (Public Registry to Avoid Publicity) at 9628-0000 for the metropolitan areas of Mexico City, Guadalajara and Monterrey or at 800-9628-000 for the rest of the Republic, for which an automated system will be used that allows the identification of the number to be registered or canceled.

 

Use of cookies:

 

We inform you that we use a website where cookies can be used. You must consider the following:

 

a) Obtaining information through cookies. Cookies are small data files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer or electronic communication device that you use when you browse our website. These data files allow status information to be exchanged between our website and the browser you use. The personal data that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following: browsing hours, browsing time on our website, sections consulted and internet pages accessed prior to ours.

 

b) "Status information" may reveal means of identification of session, means of authentication or your preferences as a user, as well as any other data stored by the browser regarding the websites. Cookies make it possible to monitor a user's behavior online. We use the information that is obtained through cookies to help us optimize website settings and thus improve your user experience. Through the use of cookies we can, for example, personalize our home page for you so that our screens are displayed in the best way according to your browser type. Like most websites, our servers log your IP address, the URL from which you accessed our website, your browser type, and the date and time of your activity. We use this information for system administration and optimization of your use of the site.

 

c) How can I disable cookies? Your browser will accept cookies and allow automatic data collection unless you change your browser's default settings. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can set your browser to reject or delete cookies. The following links show how to adjust the settings of the most frequently used browsers: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome. Please note that if cookies are disabled our website may not load properly and may not enable certain hyperlinks.

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/websites-say-cookies-are-blocked-unblock-them#w_checkcookie-

settings

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Modifications or changes to the Privacy Notice:

 

We may modify, update, extend or in any other way change the content and scope of this Privacy Notice, at any time and at our sole discretion.

 

Consent:

 

Consent to the processing of your personal data: At the time you provide your personal data, you agree to this privacy notice as well as the treatment we will make of your personal data.

 

In the case of minors (under 18 years of age), or people physically or mentally disabled to provide their consent, it must be provided by the parent, guardian or legal representative.

 

 

Update: March 30, 2022

bottom of page